Home / Ethiope / Delta gov poll: Okowa coasts home to victory

Delta gov poll: Okowa coasts home to victory

ALTHOUGH results are still being announced, Delta State Governor, Ifeanyi Okowa and candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) is comfortably coasting home to victory in the March 9 governorship election.

As of the time of filing this report, results of 18 local government areas, out of 25, had been announced with Okowa convincingly winning 17 of the 18.

INEC Resident Electoral Commissioner, Dr Cyril Omoregbe, announced the results on Sunday.


Subsidy removal: We’re yet to find workable formula ― FG


Ambode receives UEFA Champions League Trophy in Lagos


FG school feeding programme now in 30 states ― Presidency

Meanwhile, in Ethiope West LGA, where a former governor of the State and Okowa’s godfather, Chief James Onanefe Ibori, hails from, Okowa won resoundingly.

The only local government so far won by governorship candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Chief Great Ogboru, was the local government area he hails from, Ethiope East where he garnered 21, 141 votes to beat PDP’s 11, 489 votes.

ALSO READ:  Ogun: Dapo Abiodun of APC in steady lead as INEC announces LG results 

Results so far released in summary:

1. Warri South LGA:

APC – 12,982
PDP – 34,977

R.O is Dr Theophilus Ehimen

2. Udu LGA:

APC – 8,605
PDP – 9,042

3. Ughelli South LGA

APC – 20,233
PDP – 32,086

R.O is Prof Solomon Omonigho

4. Ndokwa East LGA:

APC – 4,306
PDP – 30,670
R.O is Lawrence Osagede

5. Sapele LGA:

APC – 10,457
PDP – 18,572
R.O is Dr Ben Akume

6. Isoko North LGA:

APC – 9,817
PDP – 29,648
R.O is Amenaghawon

7. Oshimili North

APC – 2,906
PDP – 37,744
R.O is Dr Joan Eze

8. Isoko South LGA:

APC – 14,259
PDP – 43,730
R.O is Dr Ignatius Ezoem

9. Aniocha South LGA:

APC – 3,138
PDP – 20,947

10. Oshimili South LGA:

APC – 2,700
PDP – 54,766

11. Ethiope West LGA:

APC – 6,211
PDP – 62,044
R.O. is Prof. Endurance Ophori

12. Aniocha North LGA:

APC – 4,653
PDP – 17,054
R.O is Prof. Godfrey Ariafe

13. Okpe LGA:

APC – 9,424
PDP – 20,415
R.O is Dr Emmanuel Erhabor

14. Patani LGA:

APC – 3,288
PDP – 19,683
R.O is Prof Josephine Mokwuenye

15. Ika South LGA:

APC – 3,877
PDP – 33,371
R.O is Prof Cyril Ishiekwene

16. Ika North-East LGA

APC – 2,303
PDP – 67,417
R.O is Prof Sam Ikem

17. Ethiope East LGA:

APC – 21,141
PDP – 11,489

18. Ukwuani LGA:

PDP – 18,328
APC – 7,264

As of the time of filing this report, results from seven local governments were still being announced.

CLICK HERE TO START EARNING 200% PROFIT IN 96HRS FROM BITCOIN NOW,WE OFFER FREE TRAINING AND ALSO GIVE LOANS


Culled from :Here

Check Also

Peace Calls Amid Community Leadership Tussle In Ovade-Oghara

One of the cars destroyed during the crisis OGHARA – Since the discovery of crude oil …

Okobiah Emerges Vice-Chairman, Nigerian Baptist Convention

Prof (Mrs) Otete Okobiah, Vice-Chancellor, Western Delta University (WDU), Oghara, Delta State has been inaugurated …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *